Congratulations to the following USDF Hanoverian & Rhineland All-Breeds Awards winners! This year's show season proved to be exceptional as AHS members and their horses topped the winner's list in many divisions! The top five placings in each division are recognized by the AHS Awards Program.
2023 Overall High Score Dressage Winners
National Levels: Baileys H (Benicio-Deniera/Dancier), owned by Holly and Jeffrey Tayler, bred by ZG Harms and ridden by Holly Tayler.
FEI Levels: Ramora CF (Royal Prince-Daniella/Davignon), bred, owned, and ridden by Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway.
Special thanks to Louise Leatherdale and Leatherdale Farms for sponsoring the Overall High Score Dressage awards. The award consists of a perpetual trophy that will reside at the AHS office in Kentucky as well as "keeper" trophies that will be presented to each winner.
Recognition of USDF All-Breeds Champions and Reserve Champions in Awards Magazine.
Due to space restrictions, only photos of the Champion and Reserve Champion will appear in the annual awards magazine. Send a digital high-resolution (minimum of 900 x 1200 pixels) digital photo in *tif, *eps, or *jpg format to . All professional photos must include the photographer's name and a release for publication.
2023 USDF Hanoverian All-Breeds Awards Winners
Rank | Score | Horse | Sire | Dam | Owner | Breeder | Rider |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Training Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 79.200 | SPLENDIDO | Secret | Remi Demi | Victoria Reeder | Christine Feichtinger | John Mason |
2 | 75.800 | MARNIER | Martinez | Daiquiri | Cynthia Scopac | Erika Lutjen | Cynthia Scopac |
3 | 75.345 | FLYBOY K | Franklin | Sarei | Carrie O'Neill | Konstantin Kratzberg | Carrie O'Neill |
4 | 74.200 | SAN SEBASTIÁN | Sundance Amour | Romina | Linda van Rees | Herbert Kruse | Amber Gipp |
5 | 73.200 | MATERIAL GIRL | Morricone | Loreley | Kimberly Cederlund | Carsten Haack | Heather McCarthy |
First Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 78.750 | BAILEYS H | Benicio | Deniera | Holly and Jeffrey Taylor | ZG Harms | Holly Taylor |
2 | 73.333 | SUPERSONIC | Secret | Feira de Santana | Sewickley Farm Partnership LLC | Rene Lahning | Emily Donaldson |
3 | 72.986 | BENEDICTUS WS | Belissimo M | Winessa | Nan Hermanns | Janice Marquardt | Fie Studnitz Andersen |
4 | 71.597 | CHICA KS | Contucci | Lady In Red KS | Christina Haferman | Karan and Tom Schwencer | Christina Haferman |
5 | 70.995 | ROXY LEE HA | Revolution | Halleluja H.A | Ruth Shirkey | Cheryl and Eric Johnson | Ruth Shirkey |
Second Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 73.393 | BAILEYS H | Benicio | Deniera | Holly and Jeffrey Taylor | ZG Harms | Holly Taylor |
2 | 72.619 | BATTISTA | Buckingham | Detina | Molly Paris | Carston Neibuhr | Molly Paris |
3 | 69.584 | DAMONA HILL | Damon Hill | Hoheit | Reiko Weigel | Jeanne Schamblin | Jessica Wisdom |
4 | 68.182 | ROXY LEE HA | Revolution | Halleluja H.A. | Ruth Shirkey | Cheryl and Eric Johnson | Ruth Shirkey |
5 | 67.857 | WON LIRA | Widmark | Drama Queen | Cindy Kidd | Meg Williams | Cindy Kidd |
Third Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 71.500 | LOUISVILLE HTF | Lord Leatherdale | Unicum-D | Hilltop Farm Inc. | Hilltop Farm Inc. | Michael Bragdell |
2 | 69.865 | FIANA | Furst Romancier | Pretty Flower | Maureen Lamb | Emma Bird and Sally Galloway | Maureen Lamb |
3 | 68.784 | VERLAINE | Vilancio | Fiora | Holly and Jeffrey Taylor | ZG Bollhorst & D. Mertens | Jeffrey Taylor |
4 | 68.500 | DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER | Diamond Hit | Milli Vanilli, | Rebecca Ossello | Sabine Rubin | Rebecca Ossello |
5 | 67.034 | BARN DANCE | Benetton Dream | Rambling Rose | Janelle Williams | Susan Field | Janelle Williams |
Fourth Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 70.526 | FIANA | Furst Romancier | Pretty Flower | Maureen Lamb | Emma Bird and Sally Galloway | Sandy Savage |
2 | 68.436 | COPERNIKUS | Coal Diamond | Donna Hit | Dana Fiore | Hans-Heinrich Bruning | Dana Fiore |
3 | 68.194 | HEINEMANN SBG | Heinrich Heine | Finale | Barbara Strawson | Dirk Ettwig | Barbara Strawson |
4 | 66.842 | FERENTIO | Fürstenball | La Belle | Kimberly Clark | Gesa Coordes | Kimberly Clark |
5 | 66.563 | DANITY | Danciano | Desert Princess | Kendall Brookhart | Kendall and Sharee Brookhart | Taylor Lindsten |
Prix St. Georges - Open | |||||||
1 | 70.637 | LADY IN RED WS | Liberty Gold | Winessa | Janice Marquardt | Janice Marquardt | Heather McCarthy |
2 | 69.633 | QUILANA CF | Qredit Hilltop | Rheadora CF | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway |
3 | 69.302 | BELL ANGELO | Belissimo M | Donna Daniella | Caroline, Charles and Michele Garren | Meise Reinhold | Caroline Garren |
4 | 69.044 | WIL FARRELL | Flanell | Hors de prix | Colleen Cain | Maike Loer | Jessica Greer |
5 | 68.246 | FATAL ATTRACTION MRF | Fuerstenball | Rousseanna | Jessica Langer | Maple Run Farm LLC | Lesley Eden |
Intermediaire I - Open | |||||||
1 | 70.441 | LADY IN RED WS | Liberty Gold | Winessa | Janice Marquardt | Janice Marquardt | Heather McCarthy |
2 | 69.010 | DUCHESS L | Damsey | De La Rosa | Leatherdale Farms, Louise Leatherdale | Leatherdale Farms | Vanessa Creechterauds |
3 | 68.971 | BELL ANGELO | Belissimo M | Donna Daniella | Caroline, Charles, and Michele Garren | Meise Reinhold | Caroline Garren |
4 | 67.897 | DANIEL L | Damsey | Wilbranda | Leatherdale Farms, Louise Leatherdale | Leatherdale Farms | Vanessa Creechterauds |
5 | 67.868 | FOR MY HEART | Finest | Bonita | Angelyn Gunn | Johannes Harms | John Mason |
Intermediaire II - Open | |||||||
1 | 68.897 | RAMORA CF | Royal Prince | Daniella | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway |
2 | 65.000 | WATULELE | Wolkenstein II | Fency | Maureen Lamb | Richard Bruemmer | Maureen Lamb |
3 | 65.000 | SIRI | San Amour I | Roxana | Carman Wakefield | Heinrich Lahmeyer | Nicole Harrington |
4 | 63.456 | LIONEL MESSI | Londontime | Wendy | Kelly Martinez | Heiko Peper | Kelly Martinez |
5 | 62.868 | DONATELLA CF | Donarweiss GGF | Tiadora | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Morgan Collito |
Grand Prix - Open | |||||||
1 | 68.642 | RAMORA CF | Royal Prince | Daniella | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway |
2 | 67.609 | BEST OF BENETTON | Benetton Dream | Die Galante | Kathy Beattie | Yvonne Bunger | Craig Stanley |
3 | 66.340 | FARO SQF | Fidertanz | Rose | Andrea Whitcomb, Nora Batchelder | Jill Peterson | Nora Batchelder |
4 | 65.586 | DUBLIN | Desperados | Weltfee | Emily Smith | Heinrich Giesselmann | Emily Smith |
5 | 65.109 | SANFORD | Stedinger | Daalny | Jaralyn Gibson | Marefield Meadows Inc. | Jaralyn Gibson |
First Level - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 71.528 | FIRST LOVE A.K.A RUBY | First Choice | Donaumaerchen II | Nancy Gioia | Ellen Spitzer | Nancy Gioia |
2 | 71.000 | DARK KNIGHT | Donnerwetter | World Class | Lysa Hodgson | Brenda Hendershot, Capriole Farm | Lysa Hodgson |
3 | 70.583 | QUARTER NOTE | Qredit Hilltop | Acapella | Karen Sanchez | Michelle Reilly | Karen Sanchez |
4 | 70.306 | DAZZIANA NHF | Danciano | Fergee | Kari Felton | Barbara Wood | Kari Felton |
Second Level - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 70.776 | DAMONA HILL | Damon Hill | Hoheit | Reiko Weigel | Jeanne Schamblin | Jessica Wisdom |
2 | 70.658 | DOLCE DANONE | Danone II | Warinja | Lindsay Wilson | Anneliese Hartmann | Lynn Jendrowski |
3 | 70.204 | WRENNA | Widmark | Regalita | Brenda Zeitler | Meg Williams | Brenda Zeitler |
4 | 64.950 | LORD BURBERRY CCSH | Londonderry | Hochkarat | Lauren Wade | Marion Dresel-Nelson | Lauren Wade |
Third Level - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 73.733 | BARN DANCE | Benetton Dream | Rambling Rose | Janelle Williams | Susan Field | Janelle Williams |
2 | 72.800 | DUCATI | Dancier | Li La Lu | Brenda Curnin | Edda and Frederich Kroner | Paige Zimmerman |
3 | 69.289 | DANITY | Danciano | Desert Princess | Kendall Brookhart | Kendall and Sharee Brookhart | Taylor Lindsten |
4 | 68.725 | DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER | Diamond Hit | Milli Vanilli | Rebecca Ossello | Sabine Rubin | Rebecca Ossello |
5 | 68.133 | DON DIABLO DOC | Don Index | Dolly | Jill Fragomeni | Udo auf dem Kampe | Jill Fragomeni |
Fourth Level - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 74.025 | QUILANA CF | Qredit Hilltop | Rheadora CF | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway |
2 | 71.625 | RUPERT ANGUS | Rotspon | Day Dream | Rebecca Tadikonda | Jamie Fell, Joan Lavallee | Rebecca Tadikonda |
3 | 69.950 | PRIVATE RESERVE HU | Pikko del Cerro HU | Rohmanie | Anne Sparks, Horses Unlimited Inc. | Horses Unlimited Inc. | Adam Cropper |
4 | 68.375 | SUPERGIRL KS | Sinatra Song | Nisha KS | Suzanne Cotter | Karan and Tom Schwencer | Suzanne Cotter |
5 | 67.119 | DESTINATION | Desperados | Arinera | Stephanie Brazus | Raimund Vorwerk | Stephanie Brazus |
Intermediaire I - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 77.750 | LADY IN RED WS | Liberty Gold | Winessa | Janice Marquardt | Janice Marquardt | Heather McCarthy |
2 | 71.575 | FOR MY HEART | Finest | Bonita | Angelyn Gunn | Johannes Harms | John Mason |
3 | 71.007 | BEAUJOLAIS 75 | Bugatti Hilltop | Conflora | Emily Donaldson | Doug Beacham | Emily Donaldson |
4 | 68.875 | STERNLICHT HILLTOP | Soliman de Hus | Rhapsody GGF | Hilltop Farm Inc. | Rachel Ehrlich | Brittany Stanley |
5 | 67.763 | CHILKOOT W-S | Contucci | Heidekleid | Lauren Annett | Melinda Walton, T.L. Smith | Lauren Annett |
Grand Prix - Musical Freestyle | |||||||
1 | 72.625 | DUBLIN | Desperados | Weltfee | Emily Smith | Heinrich Giesselmann | Emily Smith |
2 | 72.500 | RAMORA CF | Royal Prince | Daniella | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway |
3 | 71.430 | FARO SQF | Fidertanz | Rose | Andrea Whitcomb, Nora Batchelder | Cheryl Johnson, Eric Johnson | Nora Batchelder |
4 | 68.675 | SANFORD | Stedinger | Daalny | Jaralyn Gibson | Jill Peterson | Jaralyn Gibson |
First Level - Junior/Young Rider | |||||||
1 | 68.889 | Lyon | Liberty Gold | Adancer | Lorie Wolf | Otto Fuchs | Autumn Wolf |
2 | 64.722 | Quinto MF | Quaterback | Rising Star MF | Adeline Shelton | Maryanna Haymon | Adeline Shelton |
Second Level - Junior/Young Rider | |||||||
1 | 67.568 | Lorino | Lauries Crusador | Regina | Samantha McSpadden | Carsten Haack | Samantha McSpadden |
2 | 64.453 | Lyon | Liberty Gold | Adancer | Lorie Wolf | Otto Fuchs | Autumn Wolf |
Third Level - Junior/Young Rider | |||||||
1 | 67.424 | SIR FREDERICO | Sandro Hit | Donnerfee | Carden Burdette | Siegfried Beinroth | Tessa Geven |
2 | 64.813 | Fürstendieb AS | Furst Belissaro | Hilde | Sylvia Taylor | Matthias and Silke Stottmeister | Sylvia Taylor |
3 | 62.438 | Bandit | Bugatti Hilltop | Gaaga | Connor Stegeman | Max Ots | Connor Stegeman |
4 | 60.688 | Wild Escort | Wild Dance | Erresistible R | Cindy Wilkins | Cindy Wilkins | Josh Albrecht |
Prix St. Georges - Junior/Young Rider | |||||||
1 | 67.402 | RONALDO | Rousseau | Dancing Queen | Olivia Williams | Bjoern Kommerell | Olivia Williams |
2 | 63.713 | BELLA YMAS | Bon Bravour | Dora | Isabella Thorpe | Reinhard Wilms GbR | Isabella Thorpe |
Training Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 72.580 | Furstinbella | Fürstenball | Dacapriella | Alyssa Barngrover | Alyssa Barngrover | Alyssa Barngrover |
2 | 70.345 | Fürstenlove | Fürstenball | Soraya | Suzanne Krauss | Wilfried Fiedler | Suzanne Krauss |
3 | 70.200 | First Ampere | Qredit Hilltop | Chenya | Kathleen Marsh | Maple Run Farm LLC | Kathleen Marsh |
First Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 71.597 | Chica KS | Contucci | Lady In Red KS | Christina Haferman | Karan and Tom Schwencer | Christina Haferman |
2 | 70.995 | Roxy Lee HA | Revolution | Halleluja H.A. | Ruth Shirkey | Cheryl and Eric Johnson | Ruth Shirkey |
3 | 70.903 | Valmont EMF | Viscount | Bellatesse HTF | Stephanie Crowder | Kris Schuler | Stephanie Crowder |
4 | 70.833 | Teagan BR | Toronto | The Rose O'FoxPaw | Tara Stamps | Michele Tutwiler | Tara Stamps |
5 | 69.190 | Dark Knight | Donnerwetter | World Class, | Lysa Hodgson | Brenda Hendershot, Capriole Farm | Lysa Hodgson |
Second Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 68.182 | Roxy Lee HA | Revolution | Halleluja H.A. | Ruth Shirkey | Cheryl and Eric Johnson | Ruth Shirkey |
2 | 67.857 | Won Lira | Widmark, | Drama Queen | Cindy Kidd | Meg Williams | Cindy Kidd |
3 | 67.227 | Quarter Note | Qredit Hilltop | Acapella | Karen Sanchez | Michelle Reilly | Karen Sanchez |
4 | 67.143 | Wrenna | Widmark | Regalita | Brenda Zeitler | Meg Williams | Brenda Zeitler |
5 | 67.072 | Dragon D | Dauphin, | All Spice D | Gretchen Fieser | Lauren Dearlove, Parade Field Farm | Gretchen Fieser |
Third Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 69.865 | Fiana | Furst Romancier | Pretty Flower | Maureen Lamb | Emma Bird, Sally Galloway | Maureen Lamb |
2 | 68.500 | Diamonds are Forever | Diamond Hit | Milli Vanilli | Rebecca Ossello | Sabine Rubin | Rebecca Ossello |
3 | 67.034 | Barn Dance | Benetton Dream | Rambling Rose | Janelle Williams | Susan Field | Janelle Williams |
4 | 66.625 | Tanqueray MRF | Totilas | Revlon, | Caryn Vesperman | Douglas Langer, Maple Run Farm LLC, Shannon Langer | Caryn Vesperman |
5 | 66.250 | Tiamo's Royal Reid | Tiamo Trocadero | Danina | Patty and Richard Combs | Karin Offield | Patty Combs |
Fourth Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 66.842 | Ferentio | Fürstenball | La Belle | Kimberly Clark | Gesa Coordes | Kimberly Clark |
2 | 65.099 | Supergirl KS | Sinatra Song | Nisha KS | Suzanne Cotter | Karan and Tom Schwencer | Suzanne Cotter |
3 | 63.820 | Destination | Desperados, | Arinera | Stephanie Brazus | Raimund Vorwerk | Stephanie Brazus |
4 | 60.694 | Ehrenfurst | Ehrenwort | Franka | Rebecca Bruening | Hermann Volkert | Rebecca Bruening |
5 | 63.553 | Wonderful Pearle | Wildcard, | Good Pearl | Christina Dayton-Wall | Lucile Broadley | Christina Dayton-Wall |
Prix St. Georges - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 65.361 | Rupert Angus | Rotspon | Day Dream, | Rebecca Tadikonda | Jamie Fell, Joan Lavallee | Rebecca Tadikonda |
2 | 64.853 | Diamond Dureza | Diamond Hit | Salope | Caryn Vesperman | Caryn Vesperman | Caryn Vesperman |
3 | 64.559 | Wrainier Q | Weltbekannt | Desert Princess | Mickayla Frederick, Robert Susa | Suzanne Quarles | Mickayla Frederick |
4 | 64.191 | Baltic 6 | Belissimo M | Laura | Lisa Battan | Rudolf Hagen | Lisa Battan |
5 | 63.897 | Finnegan SQF | Fidertanz | SPS Withney | Rachel Pennington | Jill Peterson | Rachel Pennington |
Intermediaire I - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 62.794 | Finnegan SQF | Fidertanz | SPS Withney, | Rachel Pennington | Jill Peterson | Rachel Pennington |
2 | 62.500 | Renaissance Man HVH | Rousseau | Whitney BH | Rachel DeBerdt | High Valley Hanoverians | Rachel DeBerdt |
Intermediaire II - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 65.000 | Watulele | Wolkenstein II | Fency | Maureen Lamb | Richard Bruemmer | Maureen Lamb |
2 | 63.456 | Lionel Messi | Londontime, | Wendy | Kelly Martinez | Heiko Peper | Kelly Martinez |
3 | 62.500 | Solana | Soliman de Hus | Bungee B | Susan Sullivan | Susanna Borchers | Susan Sullivan |
4 | 60.735 | Bulgari CF | Bugatti Hilltop | Academy Award | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Kimberly Kobryn-Callaway | Jennifer Bateman |
Grand Prix - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 65.080 | Demetrius | De Niro | Decente | Rebecca Lord | Hermann Rump, Lotte Rump | Rebecca Lord |
2023 USDF Rhineland All-Breeds Awards Winners
Rank | Score | Horse | Sire | Dam | Owner | Breeder | Rider |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Third Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 66.563 | SILENT DARKNESS | Special Agent Amour | Fairlight R.B. | Andrea Reid | Famille Ballmann | Robert Murray |
Fourth Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 66.354 | CADILLAC BOY | Cristallo II | Cayenne S | Sandra Holden | ZG Schraets | Sandra Holden |
Prix St. Georges Level - Open | |||||||
1 | 67.847 | EMPIRE HW | Escolar | Cassila | Tracy Cook | Carolin Langhorst | Nadine Schwartsman |
Intermediate I - Open | |||||||
1 | 64.265 | FEELING HW | Feedback | Finesse | Carol McPhee | Ursula Thiebes | Carol McPhee |
Fourth Level - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 66.354 | CADILLAC BOY | Cristallo II | Cayenne S | Sandra Holden | ZG Schraets | Sandra Holden |
Intermediate I - Adult Amateur | |||||||
1 | 64.265 | FEELING HW | Feedback | Finesse | Carol McPhee | Ursula Thiebes | Carol McPhee |