Wednesday, April 14, 2021
Select menu item

2020 USEA Hanoverian Eventing Awards Winners

2020 USEA Hanoverian Eventing Awards Winners

Announcing: The Brooklea Farm Horse of the Year Award for Eventing.

The AHS is announcing a new award for our members who compete in Eventing.

We have a very generous member and supporter of the sport who approached us earlier this year about sponsoring an award for the Overall Eventing Horse of the Year, for our AHS members who compete in the sport of Eventing.

Beginning in 2019, after we determine our Champions and Reserve Champions at the seven levels of Eventing, we will, using a “difficulty factor”, determine our Evening Horse of the Year. The champion at each successive level going up from Beginner Novice through Advanced will be assigned a percentage factor that reflects the increasing difficulty of the levels in the sport. The horse with the most points after the difficulty factor has been added will be named the Eventing Horse of the Year.

We already have an Overall Dressage Horse of the Year award at the FEI and National Levels, and we have an Overall Hunter Horse of the Year award; now we are thrilled to add this Overall Eventing Horse of the Year award.

Each year, the owner of the winning horse will receive a beautiful etched trophy to keep; and their horse’s name and breed information will go on a plate each year on the Brooklea Farm Eventing Horse of the Year Perpetual Plaque that will be hung in our national office in Kentucky.

2019 and 2020 Winner: DANITO owner: Ruth Bley

We are very pleased to announce that Danito ( Dancier-Wie Musik/Wolkenstein II) imported and owned by Ruth Bley of California, and ridden by Tamra Smith, is our inaugural 2019 and 2020 winner of this prestigious new award! Danito was bred in Germany by Herbert Schuett.

The AHS congratulates Ruth Bley and Tammy Smith and of course, Danito, for stellar competition years in 2019 and 2020; and we thank the wonderful generosity of our sponsor, Brooklea Farm, for helping to create the special new award for Eventing.

Gallery of Champions and Reserves

Click on one of the thumbnails below (when available) to browse through available images of the Champion and Reserve Champion horses from the divisions listed below. Due to space restrictions, only photos of the Champions and Reserve Champions in each division of the USEA Hanoverian Awards Winners will appear in the Spring Yearbook issue of The American Hanoverian. Please forward your photos (high-resolution digital files, *tif, *eps, *jpg, 900 x 1200 pixels minimum) to the AHS Publications Editor. E-mail single digital files to  (will forward to both the magazine and web editors). Photos must be received by 2/20. All professional photos must include the photographer's name and a release for publication.

2020 USEA Hanoverian Awards winners

RankPointsHorsePedigreeOwnerBreeder
Advanced
Champion83DanitoDancier-Wie Musik/Wolkenstein IIRuth BleyHerbert Schuette, Ger.
Reserve Champion42En VogueEarl-Laurena/Lauries Crusador xxRuth BleyHeinz Katt, Ger.
Intermediate
Champion14Maks Mojo CMighty Magic-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameronsame
Preliminary
Champion6Maks Mojo CMighty Magic-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameronsame
Honorable Mention:
4Calysta MWFContucci-Karrena/KalypsoMeredith Michelfeldersame
1FrankfurtFor Edition-Charen/Chasseur IRuth BleyGeorg Gerken, Ger.
1Butt's Aria WNobre xx-Butt's Grafin Avalon/Graf Top IBrandye RandermannProf. Dr. Volker Steinkraus
Training
Champion28Double Diamond CDiacontinus-Lois Lane CBF/Le PrimeurLaurie Cameronsame
Co-Reserve Champion14Rivendell (real name: Rumor Has It)Rubignon-EM Won Easter Vigil/WidmarkLauren ChumleyMeg Williams
Co-Reserve Champion14Lanthan Lights CLanthan-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameronsame
Honorable Mention:
12StaccatoStakkato-Certosa/CharonJanine & Vic JaroUlrich Fisher, Ger.
7FrankfurtFor Edition-Charen/Chasseur IRuth BleyGeorg Gerken, Ger.
Novice
Champion16Drummer BoyDon Principe-Winterzauber/WinterprinzMadeline BletzackerDiane & Jack Vickery
Reserve Champion15Cadillac Boy (Rhineland)Cristalallo II-Cayenne S/Coronados BoySandra HoldenZG Schraets
Honorable Mention:
3EleganceEscudo II-EM Fuerst Flight R/Fuerst GottardViviana DunlapCindy Bellis Jones
2Arden Casino (real name: Vegas)Valentino-Count Your Pennies xx/Aptitude xxAnita Antenuccisame
Beginner Novice
Champion45Salt Air SwaggerSinatra Song--Russian Stage xx/Absent Russian xxAnn SchliemannMichael & Alex Makowski
Reserve Champion6EncoreEscudo II-Piccolina I/CardinoCathy NormanCindy Bellis Jones
Honorable Mention:
5Cassia (real name: Capprichia)Contucci-Mary Ann/ContenderMichel CrawfordHarmony Sporthorses
2Arden Casino (real name: Vegas)Valentino-Count Your Pennies xx/Aptitude xxAnita Antenuccisame
Young Event Horse
Champion13Arden Casino (real name: Vegas)Valentino-Count Your Pennies xx/Aptitude xxAnita Antenuccisame
Reserve Champion12Double Diamond CDiacontinus-Lois Lane CBF/Le PrimeurLaurie Cameronsame
Honorable Mention:
8Lanthan Lights CLanthan-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameronsame