Wednesday, August 17, 2022
Select menu item

2021 USEA Hanoverian Eventing Awards Winners

2021 USEA Hanoverian Eventing Awards Winners

The Brooklea Farm Horse of the Year Award for Eventing.

A very generous member and supporter of the sport approached us about sponsoring an award for the Overall Eventing Horse of the Year, for our AHS members who compete in the sport of Eventing.

Beginning in 2019, after we determine our Champions and Reserve Champions at the seven levels of Eventing, we will, using a “difficulty factor”, determine our Evening Horse of the Year. The champion at each successive level going up from Beginner Novice through Advanced will be assigned a percentage factor that reflects the increasing difficulty of the levels in the sport. The horse with the most points after the difficulty factor has been added will be named the Eventing Horse of the Year.

We already have an Overall Dressage Horse of the Year award at the FEI and National Levels, and we have an Overall Hunter Horse of the Year award; now we are thrilled to add this Overall Eventing Horse of the Year award.

Each year, the owner of the winning horse will receive a beautiful etched trophy to keep; and their horse’s name and breed information will go on a plate each year on the Brooklea Farm Eventing Horse of the Year Perpetual Plaque that will be hung in our national office in Kentucky.

2019 and 2020 Winner: DANITO owner: Ruth Bley

We are very pleased to announce that Danito ( Dancier-Wie Musik/Wolkenstein II) imported and owned by Ruth Bley of California, and ridden by Tamra Smith, is our inaugural 2019 and 2020 winner of this prestigious new award! Danito was bred in Germany by Herbert Schuett.

The AHS congratulates Ruth Bley and Tammy Smith and of course, Danito, for stellar competition years in 2019 and 2020; and we thank the wonderful generosity of our sponsor, Brooklea Farm, for helping to create the special new award for Eventing.

Gallery of Champions and Reserves

Click on one of the thumbnails below (when available) to browse through available images of the Champion and Reserve Champion horses from the divisions listed below. Due to space restrictions, only photos of the Champions and Reserve Champions in each division of the USEA Hanoverian Awards Winners will appear in the Spring Yearbook issue of The American Hanoverian. Please forward your photos (high-resolution digital files, *tif, *eps, *jpg, 900 x 1200 pixels minimum) to the AHS Publications Editor. E-mail single digital files to  (will forward to both the magazine and web editors). Photos must be received by 2/20. All professional photos must include the photographer's name and a release for publication.

2021 USEA Hanoverian Awards winners

RankPointsHorsePedigreeOwnerBreederRider
Advanced
Champion95DanitoDancier-Wie Musik/Wolkenstein IIRuth BleyHerbert Schuette, GerTamra Smith
Reserve Champion89En VogueEarl-Laurena/Lauries Crusador xxRuth BleyHeinz Katt, GerTamra Smith
Honorable Mention:
26Early Review CEarl-Lois Lane/Le PrimeurLaurie Cameron, DVMLaurie Cameron, DVMSydney Solomon
Preliminary
Champion62Double Diamond CDiacontinus-Lois Lane CBF/Le PrimeurLaurie Cameron, DVMLaurie Cameron, DVMMaya Black
Reserve Champion8Lanthan Lights CLanthan-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameron, DVMLaurie Cameron, DVMMaya Black
Honorable Mention:
5Luftmann MWFLandfriese II-Karrena/KalypsoMeredith MichelfelderMeredith MichelfelderJessica Shull
3Calysta MWFContucci-Karrena/KalypsoMeredith MichelfelderMeredith MichelfelderBetsy Ball
Modified
Champion-Tie7Double Diamond CDiacontinus-Lois Lane CBF/Le PrimeurLaurie Cameron, DVMLaurie Cameron, DVMMaya Black
Champion-Tie7Lanthan Lights CLanthan-Winter Morning/Ramiro's BubeLaurie Cameron, DVMLaurie Cameron, DVMMaya Black
Reserve Champion5Galapagos ( G'Man)Graf Top II-Kamet/Hail Bold KingAnna BotsworthDavid Bruce SmithAnna Botsworth
Training
Champion18Little Miss Tennessee (Sue C Sunshine Q)Soleil-Alandra Q /Anhaltiner EScott KeatingSuzanne QuarlesCasey Balloch Johnsey
Reserve Champion7FrankfurtFor Edition-Charen/Chasser IRuth BleyGeorg Gerken, GerRuth Bley
Honorable Mention:
6Calysta MWFContucci-Karrena/KalypsoMeredith MichelfelderMeredith MichelfelderBetsy Ball
6Arden Casino ( Vegas)Valentino-Count Your Pennies xx/Aptitude xxAnita AntenucciAnita AntenucciSharon White, Woods Baughman
5Galapagos ( G'Man)Graf Top II-Kamet/Hail Bold KingAnna BotsworthDavid Bruce SmithAnna Botsworth
5Luftmann MWFLandfriese II-Karrena/KalypsoMeredith MichelfelderMeredith MichelfelderJessica Shull
Novice
Champion53Drummer BoyDon Principe-Winterzauber/WinterprinzMadeline BletzackerDiane & Jack VickeryMadeline Bletzacker
Reserve Champion23Diamonds ForeverDonar Weiss GGF-Whizzo/White MagicKai BradleyMelissa StubenbergKai Bradley
Honorable Mention:
21Rumer MWFHarmony's Rousseau-Karrena/KalypsoBetsy BallMeredith MichelfelderKatie Beninati
18EleganceEscudo II-Fuerst Flight R/Fuerst GotthardViviana DunlapCindy Bellis-JonesViviana Dunlap
9Arden Casino ( Vegas)Valentino-Count Your Pennies xx/Aptitude xxAnita AntenucciAnita AntenucciSharon White, Woods Baughman
6Sonata GWFSir Gregory-Welteje/Welt KlasseMary HansonElizabeth JennerBarb Crabo, Mary Hanson
6Cadillac Boy (Rhineland papered)Cristalallo II-Cayenne S/Coronados BoySandra HoldenZG Schraets, GerSandra Holden
Beginner Novice
Champion14Wonder EllaWidmark-Merlot/AbdullahDorie Vlatten-SchmitzDorie Vlatten-SchmitzTaylor Lindsten
Reserve Champion6Sonata GWFSir Gregory-Welteje/Welt KlasseMary HansonMelissa SteubenbergBarb Crabo, Mary Hanson
Honorable Mention:
4Rumer MWFHarmony's Rousseau-Karrena/KalypsoBetsy BallMeredith MichelfelderKatie Beninati