Wednesday, April 14, 2021
Select menu item

2020 AHS Hunter/Jumper Awards Winners

Congratulations to the following AHS Hunter/Jumper Awards winners! This year's show season proved to be exceptional as AHS members and their horses topped the winner's list in many divisions!

Gallery of Champions and Reserves

Click on one of the thumbnails below to browse through available images of the Champion and Reserve Champion horses from the divisions listed below. Due to space restrictions, only photos of the Champions and Reserve Champions in each division of the AHS Hunter/Jumper Awards Winners will appear in the Spring Yearbook issue of The American Hanoverian. Please forward your photos (high-resolution digital files, *tif, *eps, *jpg, 900 x 1200 pixels minimum) to the AHS Publications Editor. E-mail single digital files to  (will forward to both the magazine and web editors). Photos must be received by 2/20. All professional photos must include the photographer's name and a release for publication.

2020 AHS Jumper Division Winners

RankPointsHorsePedigreeOwnerBreeder
Grand Prix ($25,000 plus)
Champion21,050Balou Moon BHFBalou Du Rouet-EM Coquette/Coconut Grove xxHanna ToeringRick Toering
Adult Amateur Jumper--High
Champion242Escot 6Escudo I-Leca/Le PrimeurCharlotte PowersFriedhelm Mohlfeld, Ger.
Reserve175Viva (reg. name Visby R)Now Or Never-Revue D'Or/ArgentinusAshley WallaceMartina & Bernd Ruff
Adult Amateur Jumper--Low
Champion109BaloujoieBon Balou-Wynita/WonderlandStephanie HillChris & Tara Lambie
Reserve54Viva (real name Visby R)Now Or Never-Revue D'Or/ArgentinusAshley WallaceMartina & Bernd Ruff
Honorable Mention:
23Garbanzo RGrandom-Knowbody's Fool R/KalypsoShannon PoppRainbow Equus Meadows
8Escot 6Escudo I-Leca/Le PrimeurCharlotte PowersFriedhelm Mohlfeld, Ger.

2020 AHS Hunter Division Winners

RankPointsHorsePedigreeOwnerBreeder
Green Hunter, 3'0"
Champion663.5Vintage Black (reg.name: Zalina)Zack-Homepage/HochadelMegan PrecopioErika Bunger
Reserve632.4VeyronValentino-Enni/EspriNiki ZarcadesKarsten & Brigitte Harrje
Honorable Mention:
Sonder (reg. name Sekundant)Sinatra Song-Chrysalis/CharismoLysette WilliamsSusanne Mattern
Green Hunter, 3'3"
Champion43VeyronValentino-Enni/EspriNiki ZarcadesKarsten & Brigitte Harrje
Amateur Owner Hunter, 3'3", rider 18-35 years
Champion51EleganceEscudo II-EM Fuerst Flight R/Fuerst GotthardVivana DunlapCindy Bellis-Jones
Amateur Owner Hunter, 3'3", rider over 36 years
Champion188Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
Adult Amateur Hunter, rider 18-35 years
Champion103.88 Sonder (reg. name Sekundant)Sinatra Song-Chrysalis/CharismoLysette WilliamsSusanne Mattern
Adult Amateur Hunter, rider 36-49 years
Champion444.38Goodfellow (reg. name Skye)Sinatra Song-ES Special/EminenzKendra WardAnne Schafer
Reserve350.26VeyronValentino-Enni/EspriNiki ZarcadesKarsten & Brigitte Harrje
Honorable Mention:
109.75Royal WindsorRoyal Prince-Winala/Wolkenstein IIChristina NascimentoCrossen Arabians
Adult Amateur Hunter, rider 50+ years
Champion319.18Fanci That (reg. name: Fanciful Lady)Fabuleaux-Mon Amour/MatchoThomas SpiroBarbara Schmidt
Reserve129.75Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
High Performance Conformation Hunter, 3'6"-3'9"
Champion172.00Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
High Performance Hunter, 4'0"
Champion76Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
Children's Hunter, rider 14 years & under
Champion66.75Vintage Black (real name: Zalina)Zack-Homepage/HochadelMegan PrecopioErika Bunger
Junior Hunter Large Horse rider 16-17 fences 3'3"
Champion62Willow CBFWidmark-EM Cassie/CordobaEvergreen StablesMeg & Ron Williams
Junior Hunter Large Horse rider 16-17 fences 3'6"
Champion258Willow CBFWidmark-EM Cassie/CordobaEvergreen StablesMeg & Ron Williams
Performance Hunter 3'3"
Champion712.6Goodfellow (reg. name Skye)Sinatra Song-ES Special/EminenzKendra WardAnne Schafer
Reserve34Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
Performance Hunter 3'6"
Champion114Fig Street's Duchess (reg. name: Duchess Principe)Don Principe-Comtessa/ContenderCynthia HallmanJerry Alexander
USHJA Hunter 2'0"
Champion33Bailando (reg. name Quailando)Quaid-Cassandra/Calypso IILinda BlumenthalHeinz-Dieter Goedecke, Ger.
USHJA Hunter 2'3"
Champion45Bailando (reg. name Quailando)Quaid-Cassandra/Calypso IILinda BlumenthalHeinz-Dieter Goedecke, Ger.
USHJA Hunter 2'6"
Champion229.5Montego Bay WFMerlin-EM Wellgunde/World Cup IVSharon AngellWindswept Farms
Reserve129Fanci That (reg. name: Fanciful Lady)Fabuleaux-Mon Amour/MatchoThomas SpiroBarbara Schmidt
Honorable Mention:
47.5Bailando (reg. name Quailando)Quaid-Cassandra/Calypso IILinda BlumenthalHeinz-Dieter Goedecke, Ger.
33Vintage Black (reg. name: Zalina)Zack-Homepage/HochadelMegan PrecopioErika Bunger
24.5VeyronValentino-Enni/EspriNiki ZarcadesKarsten & Brigitte Harrje
USHJA Hunter 2'9"
Champion32Royal WindsorRoyal Prince-Winala/Wolkenstein IIChristina NascimentoCrossen Arabians
USHJA Hunter 3'0"
Champion240.50Montego Bay WFMerlin-EM Wellgunde/World Cup IVSharon AngellWindswept Farms
Reserve38.50VeyronValentino-Enni/EspriNiki ZarcadesKarsten & Brigitte Harrje
Honorable Mention:
22Goodfellow (reg. name Skye)Sinatra Song-ES Special/EminenzKendra WardAnne Schafer
20Fanci That (reg. name: Fanciful Lady)Fabuleaux-Mon Amour/MatchoThomas SpiroBarbara Schmidt

2020 AHS Hunter Breeding Division Winners

RankPointsHorseAgePedigreeOwnerBreeder
AHS Hunter Breeding Division Winners
Champion4Gaelen GrandYearlingGrand Cru-Splash/SchroederSheila Murphysame

2020 AHS English Pleasure, Hunter Seat Winners

RankPointsHorsePedigreeOwnerBreeder
AHS English Pleasure, Hunter Seat
Champion27Dahlia MBDomiro-Fonteyne/Walk On TopChrista BrousseauMartina Bone
Reserve18Wroyal DiamondWidmark-Downtown Delight/Don ShufroKaitlin HoferMeg Williams